Data privacy

generix_data_privacy

DATA PRIVACY

Generix Group (hereafter "Generix") is likely, in the course of its activities, to process your personal data.

Generix undertakes that the collection and processing of said personal data, carried out from the site www.generixgroup.com and/or in the context of the use of Generix solutions by customers, will be carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and with the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties, in its current version, as well as with the recommendations issued by the French National Commission for Data Processing and Liberties (CNIL).

The present policy provides you with information on the way your personal data is processed by Generix. It is regularly updated to take into account legislative and regulatory evolutions, and any change in Generix organization. This policy was updated on August 09, 2019.

Generix may occasionally modify this privacy policy. Generix advises you to consult this page regularly to be aware of any changes or updates to our privacy policy.

In order to protect your privacy and your personal data in the most efficient way, Generix has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). This person, who is the privileged point of contact for the supervisory authority, is in charge of ensuring that Generix processes your data in compliance with the regulations. You can contact the Generix data protection delegate at the following address : dpo@generixgroup.com

 

1. Commitments of Generix

Generally speaking, Generix undertakes to comply with the applicable regulations for all the personal data processing it carries out. Thus, Generix undertakes to respect the following principles in particular:

  • Generix processes your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner;
  • Generix collects your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and will not process them in a way that is incompatible with these purposes;
  • Generix ensures that the personal data processed is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  • Generix will process your personal data in such a way as to guarantee an appropriate level of security for said data.
  • Each processing operation will be carried out taking into account the principles of data protection, in order to comply with the principle of data protection by design;
  • Generix is committed to securing and protecting your personal data. To this end, Generix only works with trusted partners;
  • Generix will respect your rights as a data subject, and will do its best to satisfy your requests, as long as they are founded;

2. Commitments of Generix in its capacity of controller

Generix, when acting as data controller, is responsible for the personal data you provide, directly or indirectly.

Each paper or digital form you fill in the collection of personal data limit to what is strictly necessary, and describes:

  • what are the objectives of the collection of these data (purposes) ;
  • whether this data is mandatory or optional for the management of your request
  • who will be able to read it
  • your "Data Processing and Liberties" rights and the way to exercise them with Generix.

The personal information collected through our forms (contact, document download, etc.) or those of our commercial partners is intended solely for Generix; it will not be communicated outside the company except for the sole purpose of management or to meet legal and regulatory obligations.

Our commercial partners include intermediaries that you have expressly authorized to transmit your personal data to us.

Personal data collected by Generix are processed according to secure protocols. Generix therefore takes all appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal data. However, Generix cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages you may send via an open telecommunications network.

As an international group, the personal data collected may be accessible by each entity and subsidiary belonging to Generix Group, in accordance with the European regulations on the protection of personal data.

The personal data that Generix may collect are for example:

  • Identification data, such as your first and last names, your address, your telephone number, your e-mail address
  • Application data, such as your CV, your diplomas, your professional experience, if you wish to apply for a job at Generix
  • Professional data, such as your diplomas and skills, contact number and professional email, and functions, if you are a Generix supplier, service provider or partner

Generix processes personal data for an explicit, legitimate and specific purpose. Your personal data may for example be processed for the following purposes:

* If you are a customer or a prospect, Generix may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • prospecting and animation ;
  • the management of our relationship with you;
  • organization, registration and invitation to Generix events;
  • production, management and follow-up of your files
  • collection;
  • invoicing;
  • accounting.

 
* If you submit an application for a position within Generix, Generix may process your data in order to manage your application.

* If you subscribe to one of the Generix newsletters, Generix may also process your personal data in order to send you the newsletter by e-mail.

* If you are a Generix supplier, service provider or partner, Generix may also process your data to manage its relationship with you.

The personal data collected is kept for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, or to meet legal or contractual obligations, or for the duration of the existing relationship between you and Generix.

The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data depends on the personal data collected and the context in which we collect them. The legal basis for processing your personal data is based on reasons such as:

  • The execution of a contract between you and Generix;
  • The collection of your consent;
  • The necessity of processing for legal and regulatory compliance purposes;
  • Generix's commercial interest. This legitimate interest allows us, among other things, to inform you, as a professional, about our solutions for which you have expressed an interest on our site or to carry out direct marketing actions. These processing operations are carried out taking into account your interests and your fundamental rights.

The Generix website contains links to social networks (Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter). In this respect, Generix may collect and use personal data of members of the social network concerned who have registered as members, friends or followers, in order to contact them on the social network used and/or to send them information. The members of the social network concerned may oppose such use at any time by contacting the contact point below.

Generix informs you that you have a right of access, rectification, portability, deletion or limitation of the processing of your personal information. You also have the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of data concerning you. You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your Personal Data after your death (Law for a Digital Republic). Any request will be analyzed by Generix and must be made in writing, signed by the applicant, include the address to which the reply should be sent, and be accompanied by proof of identity.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

For any information or exercise of your rights concerning the processing of personal data managed by Generix, you may contact its Data Protection Officer (DPO): dpo@generixgroup.com, or send a letter to the following address

Generix Group
For the attention of the DPO
8 rue Simone Iff
75012 Paris

Generix also informs you that you have the possibility to manage your e-mail communication preferences via the preferences center.

Generix Group's website is declared to the CNIL: under the number 792366.

3. Commitments of Generix in its capacity of processor

Generix, in its capacity as editor, offers its customers - data controllers - several services in SAAS mode through which said customers collect, analyze, share or process your personal data through our solutions and services.

When using the solution, Generix acts on the customer's instructions as a subcontractor, on the basis of the contract signed between Generix Group and its customer, within the framework of a B-to-B commercial relationship.

In the context of the use of the solutions, Generix's customer may process or ask us to process your personal data to pursue the following purposes:

Supply Chain Execution:
Storage management, reception/returns, preparation, packing, shipping, scheduling, chartering, transport organization and invoicing, document management, statistics.

B2B Integration:
Management of customer / supplier data flows => Invoicing, file transfers, inter-application exchanges (EAI, ESB).

Omnichannel Sales:
Customer loyalty management => Customer database management; loyalty program management; marketing targeting.

In order to pursue these purposes, the following personal data may be collected: last name, first name, business phone number, business email, name and contact information of recipients, nationality, language spoken, license plate, date of birth.

In the context of the use of the solutions, the processing operations performed by the controller may include the following:

  • Supply Chain Execution:
    Edition of the delivery address, generation of the packaging file for the carrier, feedback to the sales department or other external systems via outbound exchanges, analysis of the data for the organization and management or preparation of the order, packaging and shipping, authorization to connect to the system and to the various processes of the system, tracing of the connection of the operators to the system as well as operations performed via radio frequency or voice terminals
  • B2B Integration:
    Control of data flows linked to the B to B process, tax dematerialization of invoices and archiving (dematerialization is carried out by Generix Group, as a subcontractor, via a contractual mandate), Benefit from interoperability standards for exchanges with business partners.
  • Omnichannel Sales:
    Registration and modification of end-customer data in the database, data import, extraction, export, data display, regularization of the number of loyalty points.

The processing operations entrusted to Generix Group by the data controller may be the following: collection, hosting, storage, maintenance, support, recording, access, communication by transmission, deletion and destruction.

The data collected is processed in the European Economic Area, or in countries offering an adequate level of protection, or within the framework of the implementation of appropriate guarantees, and is secured. When you use our solutions, technical cookies may be placed in order to improve the efficiency of our solutions, and only for the time necessary to deliver the services to the Customer (data controller), it being specified here that the data cannot be used by Generix.

If you wish to have more detailed information, please contact directly the concerned customer, data controller.

As we can only access a customer's data on the instructions of this customer, if you wish to exercise the rights you have under the applicable data protection laws (access, rectification, opposition, deletion and portability), please contact the data controller, Generix Group's customer, directly.

4. Cookies

Generix Group uses cookies in order to offer you an improved and more personalized web service. Through this chapter on cookies, we present you how and why we use cookies on this site.

1/ What is a cookie?
A "cookie" is a small file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the cookie file of the browser located on your computer's hard drive.

2/ The cookies placed on our site have the following purposes: 

Cookie Name Purpose Retention period
Munchkin It allows you to track visits, clicks and forms to be completed. 2 years
Yandex Metrica This cookie is used to collect data about the visitor's behavior on the website. 2 years
Google Tag Manger This cookie is used to collect information about users' interactions with content, allowing us to improve our services and browsing experience. Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is updated each time the data is sent to Google Analytics. 14 months
LinkedIn Insight The LinkedIn Insight Tag activates the collection of data about members' visits to the website, including URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics, timestamp, and page views. The data is encrypted and then de-identified within seven days. LinkedIn does not share personal data with the website owner, it only provides aggregate reports on website audience and ad performance. 14 months
Hotjar Hotjar is used to improve the user experience on the site. It is a technology that helps us better understand the user experience (e.g., how long a user spends on a page, what link they click on, what the user likes or dislikes...) and it allows us to build and maintain our online services based on user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about user behavior and devices (including device IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique identifier), browser information, device location (country only), preferred language for site use). 14 months
Shareaholic This cookie is used to allow the User, if he wishes, to share content through social networks. We do not collect or store any personal data with this plugin. 14 months
Google Analytics This cookie is used to collect data about the visitor's behavior on the website. 14 months
Vimeo Cookie used by Vimeo to collect analytics tracking information about videos embedded on our website. 2 years
YouTube Cookie used by the YouTube video service on pages with YouTube videos. 2 years
Matomo This cookie allows us to measure the audience. The services of audience measurement are necessary to the functioning of the site by allowing its good administration. However, you have the possibility of opposing their use. 13 months

3/ Your decisions regarding cookies

Cookies improve your browsing experience on our site. You can change your choices at any time by going to the cookie management panel here.

4/ What to do if you do not wish to activate cookies?

You can revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time, in the following way:

By configuring your internet browser:

If you wish to delete the cookies stored on your terminal and set your browser to refuse cookies, you can do so via your internet browser preferences. These browser options relating to cookies are usually found in the "Options", "Tools" or "Preferences" menus of the browser you use to access this site. However, different browsers have different ways of disabling cookies. To learn more, you can follow the links below:

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Safari

Firefox

Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from your browser, you will still be able to browse this site, but some parts and options may not function properly.

Using a third-party service filtering tool:

If you want to choose which cookies are deposited when you browse Generix Group's site without taking the risk of blocking cookies necessary for the service to function, you can install an extension on your browser that will allow you to filter the third-party cookies you want.

The best-known and most practical one is called Ghostery, which allows you to choose which cookies used for advertising, audience analysis and social network sharing purposes you wish to block.

Using online advertising cookie control platforms:

Regarding advertising cookies deposited by third parties, you can also connect to the Youronlinechoices site (choose your country), offered by digital advertising professionals grouped within the European association EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance).

You can thus refuse or accept the cookies used by the member advertising professionals.

5/ Modification of the present chapter

We may occasionally modify the present chapter relating to cookies. When this is necessary, we will inform you. We advise you to consult this page regularly to take note of any changes or updates made to this chapter.