Logidis moves its Generix WMS warehouse management solution to the SaaS View the press release

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

GENERIX group (hereinafter “Generix”) is likely, in the course of its activities, to process your personal data, in compliance with applicable regulations. As an international group, the personal data collected may be accessible by each entity and subsidiary belonging to the group, in accordance with the regulations in force.
This policy provides you with information on how your personal data is processed within the framework of the use of the website, Generix thus acting as data controller.
Accessible on our website, this policy is updated regularly to take into account legislative and regulatory developments, and any changes in the processing that Generix carries out.
This policy was updated on January 05, 2024.
If you wish to apply for a position within Generix, please comply with the “candidate” privacy policy. to the “candidate” privacy policy.

 

Generix commitments

Generix undertakes to comply with the applicable regulations for all personal data processing that it carries out. Accordingly, Generix undertakes to comply with the following principles:

  • Process your personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • Collect your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and will not process them in a way incompatible with these purposes;
  • Ensure that personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  • Guarantee an appropriate level of security for said data;
  • Each processing operation will be carried out taking into account the principles of data protection, in order to comply with the principle of data protection by design.

These commitments are expressed as follows:

  • Respecting your privacy ;
  • Generix guarantees the protection and security of your personal data;
  • Work with trusted partners who offer sufficient guarantees regarding the implementation of technical and organizational measures to ensure that processing meets the requirements of current regulations;
  • Respect your rights as a data subject and make every effort to respond to your requests as soon as they are justified.

 

Personal data processed by Generix

  1. Categories of personal data processed

    In the context of personal data processing, Generix collects and processes the following categories of data:

    • Data identifying the persons concerned, such as your title, surname and first name;
    • Data relating to the data subject’s professional situation, such as profession, company, country of the company or business contact details (telephone or e-mail address);
    • Content of exchanges with Generix Group.
  2. Data collection

    When using a form filled in by you, the data collected is limited to that which is strictly necessary, Each form describes the purposes for which the data is collected and whether the data is compulsory or optional in order to manage your request.

  3. Data recipients
    Personal information collected via our forms (contact, document download, etc.) or those of our commercial partners is intended solely for Generix; it will not be communicated to third parties other than for the sole purpose of managing your request or meeting legal and regulatory obligations.
    Our business partners include intermediaries whom you have expressly authorized to transmit your personal data to us.
  4. Goals

    Generix processes personal data for explicit, legitimate and specific purposes. Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

    • Prospecting ;
    • Sending newsletters and emails;
    • Organization, registration and invitation to Generix events;
    • Handling requests sent via a contact form.

    The legal basis for collecting and using your personal data depends on the personal data collected and the context in which we collect it, including:

    • Legitimate interest;
    • Gathering your consent ;
    • The need for processing for legal and regulatory compliance purposes;

    Thus Generix, as a professional, informs you about the solutions for which you have expressed an interest on our site or via direct marketing actions. These processing operations are carried out taking into account your interests and your fundamental rights.

  5. Shelf life

    The personal data collected is kept for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, or to meet legal or contractual obligations, or for the duration of the existing relationship between you and Generix.

  6. Safety measures

    Personal data collected by Generix is processed using secure protocols. Generix therefore takes all appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal data. However, Generix cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages you may send via an open telecommunications network.

Exercising your rights

Generix informs you that, in accordance with local regulations, you have the right to access, rectify, port, delete or limit the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to object, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of data concerning you. You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your Personal Data after your death (Law for a Digital Republic).
All requests will be analysed by Generix and must be made in writing, signed by the applicant, include the address to which the reply should be sent, and be accompanied by proof of identity.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
If you are a European resident, for any information or to exercise your rights concerning the processing of personal data managed by Generix, you can contact its Data Protection Officer (DPO): dpo@generixgroup.com, or send a letter to the following address: Generix Group – A l’attention du DPO ; 8 rue Simone Iff 75012 Paris

If you are a Canadian/Quebec resident, for any information or exercise of your rights regarding the processing of personal information managed by Generix, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO): noram-rens.pers@generixgroup.com, or send a letter to the following address: GENERIX GROUP NORTH AMERICA – A l’attention du responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels (RPRP) – 1360 Rue Ropery – #201, Montréal, QC H3K 2X3

Cookies

GENERIX GROUP uses cookies to provide you with an improved and more personalized web service.
GENERIX GROUP participates in and complies with all IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework Specifications and Policies. GENERIX GROUP uses Consent Management Platform n°92.
You can change your choices at any time by clicking here.
This section on cookies explains how and why we use cookies on this site.

  1. What are cookies and what do they do?

    A “cookie” is a file of limited size, generally consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the cookie file of the browser located on your terminal (computer, tablet or cell phone).
    The user’s web browser will store it for a certain period of time, and send it back to the web server each time the user reconnects.
    Cookies are used to recognize your browser for the duration of the cookie’s validity, and to send certain information back to the site (e.g. your choice of language).
    From a technical and functional point of view, there are several types of cookies that fulfill 3 different functions:

    1. Technical cookies (mandatory), based on GENERIX GROUP’s legitimate business interests
      These cookies enable the proper functioning of the services implemented by GENERIX GROUP or are necessary in order to access particular content. particular content.
      These cookies may enable GENERIX GROUP to improve the customer experience by configuring the use of the environment according to user preferences (memorizing the default language used, for example). In conclusion, these cookies enable us to get to know you better and to identify you when you return to our site.
    2. Audience measurement cookies, based on GENERIX GROUP’s legitimate commercial interests.
      Audience measurement services are used to generate visitor statistics, which are useful for improving the site. GENERIX GROUP may continue to improve and adapt the service provided to each user to ensure the best possible experience.
      These cookies are used in particular to measure advertising performance, but also content performance.
      For example, the Google Analytics service used for our site enables us to count visitors and identify how they use the site. This is a statistical tool that enables GENERIX GROUP to improve its website by taking visitors’ needs into account.
      The data generated by these cookies concerns :
      your use of the site, such as the pages you visited ;
      your IP address to determine the connection city.
    3. Targeted advertising cookies, based on consent
      Finally, GENERIX GROUP may, after obtaining your express consent, use cookies to obtain information and thus offer you targeted advertising. Advertisements and content may be personalized on the basis of a profile. This will enable GENERIX GROUP to offer you content that is best suited to your interests and/or your location.
      This information is kept by the service provider and GENERIX GROUP is not able to identify you through these cookies.
  2. Cookies embedded in third-party applications on the GENERIX GROUP website

    GENERIX GROUP may include third-party applications on its site that enable you to share site content with other people, or to inform these other people of your consultations or opinions concerning site content. This is notably the case for “Share” and “Like” buttons from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.
    The social network is likely to identify you thanks to this button, even if you did not use it when consulting our site. This type of application button may enable the social network concerned to track your browsing on the site, simply because your social network account was activated on your browser (open session) during your browsing on the GENERIX GROUP site.
    GENERIX GROUP has no control over the process used by social networks to collect information relating to your browsing on its site and associated with the personal data they hold. GENERIX GROUP recommends that you consult the conditions of use of your data on these social networks to find out how they use the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons, particularly for advertising purposes. You should ensure that the conditions of use of these social networks allow you to control and restrict the use of your data by these networks, in particular by configuring your user accounts with them.The cookies placed on our site are used for the following purposes:

    PARTNERSPURPOSEDURATION
    Google AnalyticsThe partner requests consent for :

    • Store and/or access information on a device
    • Measuring content performance
    • Understand audiences through statistics or combinations of data from different sources

    The partner relies on its legitimate interest to develop and improve its services.

    18 months
    LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited CompanyThe partner requests consent for :

    • Store and/or access information on a device
    • Create profiles for personalized advertising
    • Use profiles to select personalized ads

    The partner relies on its legitimate interest to :

    • Use limited data to select advertising
    • Measuring ad performance
    • Understand audiences through statistics or combinations of data from different sources
    • Developing and improving services

    The partner can also :

    • Match and combine data from other data sources
    • Ensuring security, preventing and detecting fraud and repairing errors

    Provide and present advertising and content

    90 days
    MetaAdsThe partner requests consent for :

    • Store and/or access information on a device
    • Create profiles for personalized advertising

    Use profiles to select personalized ads

    90 days
    Microsoft AdvertisingThe partner requests consent for :

    • Store and/or access information on a device
    • Using limited data to select advertising
    • Create profiles for personalized advertising
    • Use profiles to select personalized ads
    • Measuring ad performance
    • Understand audiences through statistics or combinations of data from different sources
    • Developing and improving services

    The partner can also :

    • Match and combine data from other data sources
    • Connecting different devices
    • Identify devices based on automatically transmitted information
    • Ensuring security, preventing and detecting fraud and repairing errors

    Provide and present advertising and content

    395 days 17 hours 13 minutes and 20 seconds
    Google Advertising ProductsThe partner requests consent for :

    • Store and/or access information on a device
    • Create profiles for personalized advertising
    • Use profiles to select personalized ads

    The partner relies on its legitimate interest to :

    • Use limited data to select advertising
    • Measuring ad performance
    • Understand audiences through statistics or combinations of data from different sources
    • Developing and improving services

    The partner can also :

    • Match and combine data from other data sources
    • Connecting different devices
    • Ensuring security, preventing and detecting fraud and repairing errors

    Provide and present advertising and content

    395 days 17 hours 13 minutes et 20 seconds
    YoutubeThe partner requests consent for :

    • Store and/or access information on a device
    • Use limited data to select advertising
    • Create profiles for personalized advertising
    • Use profiles to select personalized ads
    • Create personalized content profiles
    • Use profiles to select personalized content
    • Measuring ad performance
    • Measuring content performance
    • Understand audiences through statistics or combinations of data from different sources
    • Developing and improving services
    18 months
    Adobe Audience Manager, Adobe Experience Platform – MarketoThe partner requests consent for :

    • Store and/or access information on a device
    • Developing and improving services

    The partner can also :

    • Match and combine data from other data sources
    • Connecting different devices
    • Identify devices based on automatically transmitted information

    Ensuring security, preventing and detecting fraud and repairing errors

    180 days
  3.  

  4. Your decisions regarding cookies

    On your first visit to our site, you will be asked to accept or refuse the use of certain cookies.
    If you do not wish cookies to be installed or read, a refusal cookie will be deposited on your equipment, so that GENERIX GROUP can record the information that you have objected to the use of cookies. If you delete this refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having refused the use of cookies. Similarly, when you accept the deposit of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. Both refusal and consent cookies must remain on your terminal equipment. Cookies improve your browsing experience on our site. You can modify your choices at any time by going to the cookie management panel here .

  5. What if you don’t want to enable cookies?

    You may also revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time, as follows:

    • By configuring your Internet browser :
      If you wish to delete the cookies stored on your terminal and set your browser to refuse cookies, you can do so via your browser preferences. These browser options relating to cookies are usually found in the “Options”, “Tools” or “Preferences” menus of the browser you are using to access this site. However, different browsers offer different ways of disabling cookies. To find out more, follow the links below:

      • Microsoft Edge
      • Microsoft Internet Explorer
      • Google Chrome
      • Safari
      • Firefox

      Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from your browser, you will still be able to browse this site, but some parts and options may not function properly.
      For further information, please visit the website of the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

    • Using a third-party service filtering tool :
      If you wish to choose which cookies will be deposited during your browsing on the Generix Group website without running the risk of blocking cookies necessary for the operation of the service, you can install an extension on your browser which will allow you to filter the third-party cookies you wish.
      The best-known and most practical is called Ghostery, which lets you choose which of the cookies used for advertising, audience analysis and social network sharing to block.
    • By using online platforms to control advertising cookies:
      Many professional advertising platforms also offer you the option of refusing or accepting the cookies used by their member companies.
      These centralized mechanisms do not block the display of advertisements, but only prevent the installation of cookies that enable us to tailor advertisements to your interests and behavior.
      For example, you can log on to www.youronlinechoices.com to prevent cookies from being installed on your terminal equipment. This site is proposed by digital advertising professionals grouped within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.
      This will enable you to find out which companies are registered with this platform and offer you the option of refusing or accepting the cookies they use to tailor the ads that may be displayed on your browser, depending on what they collect: www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.
      This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and constitutes a centralized interface enabling you to express your refusal or acceptance of cookies as specified above.
  6. Your rights under the regulations applicable to cookies

    Under the regulations applicable to cookies, you have the following rights:

    • A right to information concerning the purposes of cookies, as set out in article 5c of this policy, and the means available to you to oppose them, as set out in article 5d of this policy. We ensure that you can obtain this information by displaying a banner on our digital spaces concerning cookies, a “Set cookies” page enabling you to configure them by purpose, and by inserting a link to this policy.
    • a right to consent to the storage and reading of cookies on your terminal, it being specified that this consent does not apply to cookies for technical use, i.e. cookies that are essential to the provision of our services or whose sole purpose is to enable or facilitate electronic communication. Where applicable, your consent is deemed to have been given when you clicked on “XXXX” on our cookie settings tool or when you have checked off cookies on a case-by-case basis by clicking on ” XXXX “.
    • a right to configure the use of cookies on your terminal in order to accept or refuse all or part of the cookies likely to be read or deposited on it, whatever their nature and origin, apart from cookies for technical use, in accordance with the method detailed on the page ” XXX ” page, to which our cookie management tool refers, and article 5 of the present policy.
  7. Modification of this chapter

    We may occasionally modify this section on cookies. We advise you to check this page regularly for any changes or updates to this section.